// Pasha Immigration Services

Tier 1 Entrepreneur

The category is for non-European migrants who want to invest in the UK by setting up or taking over, and being actively involved in the running of, a business or businesses here.

Initial applications

Applicants need to score 75 points for the attributes, 10 points for English language and 10 points for maintenance. The 75 points for the attributes are detailed below:

25 points

–       If you have access to £200,000

Or

–       If you have access to £50,000 from:

  • an FSA regulated venture capitalist firm (s) or
  • UK Entrepreneurial seed funding competitions endorsed on the UK Trade & Investment website or
  • UK Government Departments, and made available by the Department(s) for the specific purpose of establishing or expanding a UK business,

Or

–       If you have access to £50,000 and have leave as a Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur)

 

25 points

– If the money is held in one or more regulated financial institutions

 

25 points

– If the money is disposable in the United Kingdom

 

 

Extension applications

 

Applicants need to score 75 points for the attributes, 10 points for English language and 10 points for maintenance. The 75 points for the attributes are detailed below:

20 points

 

If you have invested the money that you demonstrated when you were initially granted leave as an entrepreneur (£200,000 or £50,000) directly into one or more businesses in the UK.

 

20 points

 

If you registered with HM Revenue & Customs as self-employed; or registered a new business in which you are a director; or registered as a director of an existing business within 6 months of being granted entry clearance, leave to enter or remain as a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur).

 

15 points

 

If you are engaged in business activity at the time of making the extension application and can provide proof of this.

 

20 points

 

If you have formed a new business or businesses that has/have created the equivalent of two full time positions that have lasted at least 12 months.

Please feel free to contact a member of friendly and helpful team for advice should you wish to apply for a Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa.

 

 

 

Free Assessment